Friday, March 18, 2016

Minutes under Floro, 2nd edition

A reprise of an earlier post, from an earlier point in Benito Floro's managerial reign (5 matches in, to be precise, and zero goals to show for it).

Canada's roster for the Mexico World Cup qualifiers is set to be announced in just over an hour. If the past can serve as any predictor of future behaviour, the history of which players Floro has selected might be a clue into who makes the squad for next weekend.

Here are all the players who have received minutes during the nearly 3 years Benito Floro has been in charge (has it really been that long?)

Update: Players listed in italics are part of the 23-man squad Benito Floro has called up for the two Mexico matches. Scott Arfield, who would be making his debut, and backup keeper Simon Thomas, who also has not been capped, are not listed.

PlayerStartSubMinsGAYR
Adam Straith20117913
Tosaint Ricketts211674712
Julian de Guzman1914302
Marcel de Jong171292211
Nik Ledgerwood161125415
David Edgar131118912
Milan Borjan12111091
Samuel Piette9899012
Dejan Jakovic101945
Kenny Stamatopoulos101863
Karl W Ouimette8684622
Atiba Hutchinson98022
Cyle Larin857454
Doneil Henry716712
Andre Hainault826181
Issey Nakajima-Farran73618
Marcus Haber575511
Kyle Bekker465021
Pedro Pacheco6467
Dwayne De Rosario6246721
Russell Teibert310465111
Tesho Akindele5343111
Will Johnson5431111
Jonathan Osorio544271
Simeon Jackson54381
Randy Edwini-Bonsu333051
Maxim Tissot342881
Ashtone Morgan242861
Junior Hoilett32491
Manjrekar James32482
Nana Attakora222232
Jérémy Gagnon-Laparé14201
Lars Hirschfeld2180
Stefan Cebara21180
Kyle Porter21176
Patrice Bernier221701
Iain Hume22141
Kianz Froese2135
Wandrille Lefevre2135
Maxime Crepeau190
Steven Vitoria190
Charlie Trafford171
Daniel Haber460
Sam Adekugbe357
Keven Aleman2491
Fraser Aird145
Lucas Cavallini145
Terry Dunfield243
Chris Mannella338
Caleb Clarke227
Marco Bustos119
Quillan Roberts16
Mallan Roberts16
Daniel Stanese15
Jamar Dixon15
Jackson Farmer14
Manuel Aparicio11
Jordan Hamilton11

There will no doubt be some surprised to see Adam Straith -- a man who has plied his trade in Norway and the German 2nd and 3rd tier -- leading the list, but on the other hand I can't think of too many performances where he hasn't looked like earning the selection.

Notes:

  • While the match reports on the CSA site are more user-friendly than in past years, the "team sheet" tab from which I gleaned this info is still rife with errors regarding substitutions. (A player entering the game in the 57th minute said to have played 43 minutes, one player substituting another entering in a different minute than the other exited, etc.)
  • David Edgar has not been substituted in any of the games he has played under Floro.
  • Despite the early goal drought under Floro, both Tosaint Ricketts and Cyle Larin have a very respectable strike rate. The secondary scoring, though, is lacking with no other player at more than 2 goals.
  • Russell Teibert is the most frequently used substituted with 10 appearances off the bench.

No comments: